Works written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

2017       2016       2015       2014       2013       2012       2011       2010       2009       2008       2007

2017

Gonçalo Gato

< /br>

back to top


2016

Ricardo Ribeiro
Asper

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

< /br>

Eduardo Luís Patriarca

< /br>

back to top


2015

Philippe Leroux
new work
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

Bruno Gabirro

< /br>

Patrícia Sucena de Almeida

< /br>

back to top


2014

Hui Cheung-wai
new work

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

commissioned by the Hong Kong Composers' Guild

Phoebus Lee
new work

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

commissioned by the Hong Kong Composers' Guild

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes
new work

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Daniel Martinho
new work

voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Luís Antunes Pena
new work
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble with the gentil support of the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation

Ângela da Ponte
new work

voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Sofia Sousa Rocha
new work

voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

back to top


2013

Ângela Lopes
Gárgulas d'Arga

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Simon Emmerson
Microvariations (in memoriam Jonathan Harvey)

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

back to top


2012

Henrik Ajax
Drawing Lines

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, amplification
commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composers

António Sousa Dias
Variação para Glosa
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Rui Penha
Pendulum

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics,
video
commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composers

Nuno Peixoto de Pinho
Dialogismos II

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composers

Hugo Ribeiro
et alibi

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Arash Safaian
In Symmetrie

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composer

back to top

2011

Luciano Campbell
(in)pulso (ex)pansão
flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion, electronics
finalist at the 6th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim

Luc Doebereiner
P(S) alpha

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
1st International Forum for Young Composers

Aurélio Edler-Copes
Ainda Escutas o Vento?
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, electronics
prize winner at the 6th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim

Bruno Gabirro
but I have many friends, and some of them are with me
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Gonçalo Gato
Configurazioni
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
1st International Forum for Young Composers

Tomás Henriques
new work
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Byung-moo Lee
anticasual, ... Stained Air

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

John McLachlan
Golden Circle

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Eduardo Reck Miranda
Die Lebensfreude
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Pedro Rebelo
Quando Eu Nasci
text by Isabel Minhós Martins
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronic
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Ricardo Ribeiro
In Limine
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
co-commissioned CIVILCASA and Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

António Chagas Rosa
Música de cena para Santo Antão

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, amplification
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Ana Seara
Pensamentos Perdidos
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
1st International Forum for Young Composers

back to top


2010

Miguel Azguime
(ThS)inking Survival Kit
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, electronics
commissioned by the City of London Festival 2010

Tiago Cutileiro
Um Silêncio A Somar-se ao Silêncio
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Câmara Municipal de Lagos in co-production with Miso Music Portugal

José Luís Ferreira
Avant

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes
The Little Match Girl

text by H.C.Andersen
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble with the support of FCT, CITAR & UCP

Osamu Kadowaki
Scape
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Japanese Society for Contemporary Music

ka’mi
Sonderart des Kreisens
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
finalist at the 5th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim

Ai Kamachi
Fairy Circle
flute, bass-clarinet, violin, cello, electronics
commissioned by the Japanese Society for Contemporary Music

Masataka Matsuo
A Double Fiber of Resonance
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Flo Menezes
O farfalhar das folhas
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Abel Paúl
Línea de Vacio
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca

Hiroyuki Saeki
Le paradis embouteillé
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, electronics
commissioned by the Japanese Society for Contemporary Music

Igor C. Silva
Flipbook
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
prize winner at the 5th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim

Isabel Soveral
Le Navigateur du Soleil Incandescent – quatrième lettre
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Leilei Tian
The Hymn of the Pearl
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Cadavre Exquis (collective work)
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
Miniatures for a Cadavre Exquis:
Ângela Lopes, António Chagas Rosa, António de Sousa Dias, António Pinho Vargas, Bertrand Dubedout, Bruno Gabirro, Cândido Lima, Carlos Azevedo, Carlos Caires, Christopher Bochmann, Clarence Barlow, Claude Ledoux, Clotilde Rosa, Daniel Schvetz, Emanuel Frazão, Isabel Pires, Isabel Soveral, Ivan Moody, Ivo Nilsson, Jesus Villa-Rojo, João Madureira, João Pedro Oliveira, John McLachlan, Jonathan Harvey, José Eduardo Rocha, José Luís Ferreira, Leilei Tian, Luís Tinoco, Masataka Matsuo, Michael Blake, Miguel Azguime, Patrícia Sucena de Almeida, Paula Azguime, Paulo Brandão, Paulo Ferreira-Lopes, Pedro Amaral, Pedro M. Rocha, Peter Swinnen, Philippe Leroux, Ricardo Ribeiro, Sara Carvalho, Takayuki Rai, Tiago Cutileiro, Vasco Mendonça, Zuriñe Gerenabarrena
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

back to top


2009

Patricia Alessandrini
Arrangement in Gray and Black

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
prize winner at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009

Miguel Azguime
Mestre Gato ou o Gato das Botas - 2009
text by Charles Perrault (Le Chat Botté) - available in English, French and Portuguese
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Centro Cultural de Belém

Cândido Lima
ETRAS-cantos de sonhi ma
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos in co-production with Miso Music Portugal

João Madureira
Toc, Toc, Toc
original text by Hélia Correia
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
In the scope of the project LE LIEU, supported by the European Commission

Michal Rataj
Ether-Sound-Escape

flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009

Pei-Yu Shi
Slow, Slow, Tune...
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics

honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009

Nicolas Vérin
Projections Obliques IV
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009

back to top


2008

Ryszard Osada
Mimesis II
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by the Warsaw Autumn's Festival 2008

Duarte Dinis Silva
Paralelus II
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2008

Luís Tinoco
O Silêncio e as Pedras
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

back to top


2007

João Pedro Oliveira
Timshel
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Pedro M. Rocha
To a world free from beliefs
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

back to top