REPERTOIRE FOR THE CORE ENSEMBLE - 21st Century
(flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics with or without video)

Henrik Ajax
Drawing Lines - 2012
commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composers

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Patricia Alessandrini
Arrangement in Gray and Black

prize winner at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Miguel Azguime
De part et d’autre - 2011

commissioned by the French Ministery of Culture

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Hui Cheung-wai
new work - 2012

commissioned by the Hong Kong Composers' Guild
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Tiago Cutileiro
Um Silêncio A Somar-se ao Silêncio - 2010
commissioned by Câmara Municipal de Lagos in co-production with Miso Music Portugal

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

António Sousa Dias
Variação sobre Glosa - 2012
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Luc Doebereiner
P(S) alpha - 2011

1st International Forum for Young Composers
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Simon Emmerson
Microvariations (in memoriam Jonathan Harvey)
- 2013
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

José Luís Ferreira
Avant - 2010

commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes
The Little Match Girl - 2010

text by H.C.Andersen
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble with the support of FCT, CITAR & UCP
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes
new work - 2013

commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Bruno Gabirro
but I have many friends, and some of them are with me - 2011

commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Gonçalo Gato
Configurazioni - 2011

1st International Forum for Young Composers
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Tomás Henriques
new work - 2011
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Osamu Kadowaki
Scape - 2010
commissioned b the Japanese Society for Contemporary Music
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

ka’mi
Sonderart des Kreisens - 2010
finalist at the 5th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Byung-moo Lee
anticasual, ... Stained Air - 2011

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Phoebus Lee
new work - 2012

commissioned by the Hong Kong Composers' Guild
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Cândido Lima
ETRAS-cantos de sonhi ma - A Viagem - 2009
commissioned by Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos in co-production with Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Ângela Lopes
Gárgulas d'Arga - 2013
commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Masataka Matsuo
A Double Fiber of Resonance - 2010
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

John McLachlan
Golden Circle - 2011

commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Flo Menezes
O farfalhar das folhas - 2010
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Eduardo Reck Miranda
Die Lebensfreude - 2011
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

João Pedro Oliveira
Timshel - 2007
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Ryszard Osada
Mimesis II - 2008
commissioned by the Warsaw Autumn's Festival 2008
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Abel Paúl
Línea de Vacio - 2010
commissioned by the Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Rui Penha
Pendulum - 2012

commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composers

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Nuno Peixoto de Pinho
Dialogismos II - 2012

commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composers

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Filipe Pires
Prólogos - 2004

Michal Rataj
Ether-Sound-Escape

honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Hugo Ribeiro
et alibi - 2010

commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Ricardo Ribeiro
In Limine - 2011
co-commissioned CIVILCASA and Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Pedro M. Rocha
To a world free from beliefs - 2007
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

António Chagas Rosa
Música de cena para Santo Antão - 2011

commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Arash Safaian
In Symmetrie - 2012

commissioned by the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble & the Goethe-Institut
2nd International Forum for Young Composers

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Ana Seara
Pensamentos Perdidos - 2011
1st International Forum for Young Composers
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Pei-Yu Shi
Slow, Slow, Tune...
honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Duarte Dinis Silva
Paralelus II - 2008
honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2008
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Igor C. Silva
Flipbook - 2010
prize winner at the 5th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Isabel Soveral
Le Navigateur du Soleil Incandescent – quatrième lettre - 2010
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Leilei Tian
The Hymn of the Pearl - 2010
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Luís Tinoco
O Silêncio e as Pedras – 2008
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Nicolas Vérin
Projections Obliques IV
honorary mention at the Sond’Ar-te competition 2009
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

back to top


SOLO PIECES WITH OR WITHOUT ELECTRONICS - 21st Century

Miguel Azguime
Soit Seul Sûr Son - 2004-2006
violin

Miguel Azguime
No Oculto Profuso - medidamente a desmesura - 2009
clarinet, electronics

Miguel Azguime
moment à l’extrêmement... - 2006
cello, electronics

Carlos Caires
Duetto 1 - 2001
piano, electronics

Carlos Caires
Limiar - 2002
clarinet, electronics

Pierre Jodlowski
Dialog / No Dialog
flute, electronics

Cândido Lima
Ncáãncôua - 1995/2002*
clarinet, electronics

João Madureira
Solo - 2002
violin

Virgílio Melo
Upon a Ground II - 2001
clarinet, electronics

João Pedro Oliveira
Time Spell - 2004
clarinet, electronics

Ryszard Osada
Capriccio - 2005
clarinet, electronics

Francesco Paradiso
Mediterraneo 36.2 - 2004
clarinet, electronics

Ricardo Ribeiro
Intensités - 2010
clarinet, electronics

* António de Sousa Dias version

back to top


REPERTOIRE WITHOUT ELECTRONICS OR/AND EXTRA INSTRUMENTS - 21st Century

Patrícia Sucena Almeida
Aranea - insidiis noctis serenae... - 2006
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

Pedro Amaral
Densités - 2006
clarinet, trumpet, violin, cello, piano
commissioned by the Westdeutscher Rundfunk

Pedro Amaral
Organa - 2001
flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion, piano
commissioned by Porto 2001 & Festival Música Viva

Miguel Azguime
Derrière Son Double - 2001
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Casa da Música

Miguel Azguime
Mestre Gato ou o Gato das Botas - 2009
text by Charles Perrault (Le Chat Botté) - available in English, French and Portuguese
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Centro Cultural de Belém
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Miguel Azguime
(ThS)inking Survival Kit - 2010
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, electronics
commissioned by the City of London Festival 2010

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Oscar Bianchi
De Rerum Natura - 2001
flute, violin

Oscar Bianchi
Primordia Rerum - 2003
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano

Christopher Bochmann
Lacrimae - 2001
flute, clarinet, oboe d'amore, violin, viola, cello, piano, vibraphone

Luciano Campbell
(in)pulso (ex)pansão - 2011
flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion, electronics
finalist at the 6th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Jiyoun Choi
Orient - 2010
flute, cello, piano

Marc-André Dalbavie
Palimpseste - 2002
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano

António de Sousa Dias
Ressonâncias-Memóras – 2003
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, percussion, electronics
commissioned by the OrchestrUtopica

Cathy van Eck
Zwischen Schlaf und Schlaf - 2005
violin, viola, cello, electronics

Aurélio Edler-Copes
Ainda Escutas o Vento? - 2011
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, electronics
prize winner at the 6th International Composition Competition of Póvoa de Varzim
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Arnulf Herrmann
Sextett - 2001
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, electronics

Ai Kamachi
Fairy Circle - 2010
flute, bass-clarinet, violin, cello, electronics
commissioned by the Japanese Society for Contemporary Music
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Mauro Lanza
The skin of the Onion - 2002
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion

Philippe Leroux
Voi(rex) - 2002
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, electronics

Cândido Lima
Gestos-Circus-Círculos – 2001
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, electronics
commissioned by Porto 2001 & Festival Música Viva

João Madureira
Ausgrabben und Erinnern - 2006
flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal

João Madureira
Toc, Toc, Toc - 2009
original text by Hélia Correia
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronics
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
In the scope of the project LE LIEU, supported by the European Commission

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Masataka Matsuo
Resonant Solitude - 2007
clarinet, piano, electronics

Tristan Murail
Seven Lakes Drive - 2006
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, horn

Pedro Rebelo
Quando Eu Nasci - 2011
text by Isabel Minhós Martins
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, electronic
commissioned by the Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Hiroyuki Saeki
Le paradis embouteillé – 2010
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, electronics
commissioned b the Japanese Society for Contemporary Music

written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Cadavre Exquis (collective work) - 2010
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
Miniatures for a Cadavre Exquis:
Ângela Lopes, António Chagas Rosa, António de Sousa Dias, António Pinho Vargas, Bertrand Dubedout, Bruno Gabirro, Cândido Lima, Carlos Azevedo, Carlos Caires, Christopher Bochmann, Clarence Barlow, Claude Ledoux, Clotilde Rosa, Daniel Schvetz, Emanuel Frazão, Isabel Pires, Isabel Soveral, Ivan Moody, Ivo Nilsson, Jesus Villa-Rojo, João Madureira, João Pedro Oliveira, John McLachlan, Jonathan Harvey, José Eduardo Rocha, José Luís Ferreira, Leilei Tian, Luís Tinoco, Masataka Matsuo, Michael Blake, Miguel Azguime, Patrícia Sucena de Almeida, Paula Azguime, Paulo Brandão, Paulo Ferreira-Lopes, Pedro Amaral, Pedro M. Rocha, Peter Swinnen, Philippe Leroux, Ricardo Ribeiro, Sara Carvalho, Takayuki Rai, Tiago Cutileiro, Vasco Mendonça, Zuriñe Gerenabarrena
commissioned by Miso Music Portugal
written for the Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

back to top

  sondarte_20thcenturycomposers1